Thursday, 24 Apr 2014

Interment Information for - John William Meade


Name:
John William Meade
Nickname:
Stubby
Birth:
25 Dec 1922 - Honey Grove, Fannin Co., TX
Death:
29 Apr 1978 - Fannin Co., TX
Marriage:
28 Apr 1944
Burial:
02 May 1978
Sec F, Row C, Lot 28
Oakwood Cemetery
Fannin Co. TX, USA

Notes:

Interment Record: John W. Meade; called Stubby; places of birth and death, date of marriage and burial taken from obituary. Photo from the Honey Grove Signal-Citizen, Dec. 1, 1944, about Lt. John W. Meade piloting the P-47 Thunderbolt plane. Additional information from the Honey Grove Signal-Citizen, February 9, 1945.

J. W. Meade also had a marker at Allens Chapel Cemetery in the plot with is wife and sons, but his remains are at Oakwood.


Per obituary, he served in WW II.

- Obituary -

John William Meade
Wreck Near Bonham Claims Life of HG Man

[Handwritten: 1978]

J. W. (Stubby) Meade was one of two persons killed in a grinding two-vehicle crash on US 82 about two miles east of Bonham shortly before noon Saturday, April 29. Meade's wife and two other persons were injured in the crash. Meade, Honey Grove native, who resided at 820 North Sam Rayburn Drive in Sherman and also had a weekend and vacation residence in the Ubell community, Route 2, Honey Grove, died enroute to Fannin County Hospital in Bonham.

Driver of the other vehicle, Charles Glen Porter, 27, of Bonham, was pronounced dead at the accident scene by Peace Justice R. F. Mankin.

Mrs. Reba Meade was first taken to Fannin County and then transferred to Baylor Hospital in Dallas. She sustained multiple fractures and lacerations and on Monday remained in critical though stable condition in the ICU unit at Baylor.

Also seriously injured in the crash were the two occupants of the Porter vehicle. They were William Gregory Forgy, 34, of Bonham and Phillip Lee (Buddy) Morris, 24, of Randolph. Following emergency treatment at Fannin County Hospital in Bonham, Forgy was transferred to Texoma Medical Center in Denison and Morris to Wilson N. Jones Hospital in Sherman.

The accident occurred at 11:20 a.m. Authorities said a 1975 Ford car driven by Porter was eastbound. Mr. Meade's 1976 Ford pickup was westbound. The collision occurred in the westbound lane, officials said. Trooper David Maples of the Texas Highway Patrol investigated the accident.

Meade was a building contractor and construction foreman and for the last several months had been working near Temple. Mrs. Meade taught in the Sherman schools. Mr. and Mrs. Meade for the past few years have spent most of their weekends and vacation time at their home in the Ubell community.

A veteran of World War II, Meade was born at Honey Grove, Dec. 25, 1922, the son of the late Joe E. Meade and Nina Burroughs Meade. He married Reba Wood Slagle April 28, 1944. He was a member of the Belmont Baptist Church in Sherman, the Honey Grove Masonic Lodge and the Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Funeral services for Meade were held at 10:30 o'clock Tuesday morning, May 2, at the First Baptist Church in Honey Grove with the Rev. Don Bourland officiating. Cooper-Sorrells directed interment in Oakwood Cemetery. Masonic graveside rites were accorded by Honey Grove Lodge No. 164 AF & AM.

Named pallbearers were Claude Stinnett, Lemuel Locke, Robert Wilson, Glen Moran, Dee Rannals and Harold D. Witcher. Honorary pallbearers named included Max Taylor and John W. Luttrell.

Survivors include his wife, two sons, John S. Meade of Lewisville and Joe B. Meade of Denton, and a sister, Estes Meade Johnson of Hillsboro.

- Additional Information -


Lt. J. W. Meade Receives Award of Air Medal

An Eighth Air Force Fighter Station, England - P-51 Mustang fighter pilot, Second Lieut. John W. Meade of Honey Grove, Texas, has been awarded the Air Medal for "meritorious achievement in aerial flight over Germany." The announcement was made by Colonel Philip E. Tukey, Jr., of Cape Elizabeth, Maine, commanding officer of the 356th Fighter Group.

Lt. Meade is the son of Mrs. J. E. Meade of 1206 North 14th Street, Honey Grove, Texas. His wife, Reba, also resides there.

Born on Christmas Day, 1922, Lt. Meade is a graduate of Honey Grove High School and was employed as a clerk by the United States Engineering Department before he enlisted October 19, 1942. He was commissioned March 12, 1944, at Moore Field, Texas, and came overseas in October to join this group. He is credited with destroying an FW 190, oddly enough on his 22nd birthday.


TXFannin GenWeb #: 047174

This record last updated on 2014-03-17 at 03:18:42

Photo of Individual
Photo of Individual
Photo of Tombstone
Photo of Tombstone
Photo of Plot
Photo of Plot
Scan of Obituary
Scan of Obituary
Additional Information
Additional Information


Latitude: 33° 35′ 24.30″ N
  33.590083
Longitude:  95° 54′ 34.92″ W
 -95.909700
  

Oakwood Cemetery Association
P.O. Box 96
Honey Grove, TX 75446