Saturday, 23 Aug 2014

Interment Information for - Judith Lenore Webb


Name:
Judith Lenore Rich Webb
Nickname:
Judy
Birth:
26 Aug 1927 - Ravenna, Fannin Co., TX
Death:
27 Jul 2013 - Denton, Denton Co., TX
Burial:
03 Aug 2013
Mulberry Cemetery
Fannin Co. TX, USA
Notes:
Maiden name and nickname, death date, places of birth and death and burial date added per obituary.

- Obituary -

Judith Lenora Webb
26 Aug 1927 - 27 Jul 2013

Judith Lenora Webb (Frosty Mom) passed away on July 27th at her home in Denton. She was born on August 26, 1927 in Ravenna, Texas to John Leonard and Alta Lee Cain Rich. She was married to Jack Dodson Webb. They lived in Dallas until 1954, owning and operating Top Hat Cleaners. They moved to Denton in June of 1954, and opened Webb’s Drive Inn, which later became Mr. Frosty’s and still stands today. Judy worked open to close, six days a week at Frosty’s until she retired in her 80’s.

Judy was preceded in death by her husband, Jack, sons Mike and Ricky, daughter Jackie, brothers Earl, Leonard, and Clifford, and sisters, Merrill, Mamie and Othella.

Judy is survived by her sister, Effie Rich, her sons, Jerry Webb and wife Janice, Tommy Webb and wife Kris, Randy Webb and wife Melinda, Jimmy Webb, Russell Webb; daughters, Debra Gorder and husband Mike, Kim Webb, Sheri Perrin and husband Kevin. She is also survived by many grandchildren and great grandchildren who dearly loved her: Chris White, Jerry Webb, Jr., Jason Webb, Josh Webb, Robyn Webb, Brittany Webb, Aaron Smith, Amber Smith, Patrick Webb, Christina Childress, Heath Webb, Ashley Webb, JR Webb, Cody Webb, Jonathan Scott, AJ Scott, Kasey Needham, Jacy Needham, Katherine Standard, Josheph Perrin, Mia Webb, Taya Webb, Piper Childress, Eli Webb, Charlee Webb, Elyana Webb, Zoey Webb, Eliza Webb, Kayla Gorder, and Andrew Gorder and 4 fuzzy companions Molly, Missy, Oreo and Cookie.

Visitation will be held from 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm on Friday, August 2, 2013 at DeBerry Funeral Directors in Denton. The funeral will be held in the Chapel of DeBerry Funeral Directors on Saturday, August 3, 2013 at 10:00 am. Burial will follow at Mulberry Cemetery in Mulberry, TX.

TXFannin GenWeb #: 093379

This record last updated on 2013-12-27 at 17:24:28

Photo of Individual
Photo of Individual
Photo of Tombstone
Photo of Tombstone


Latitude: 33° 43′ 41.82″ N
  33.728283
Longitude:  96° 16′ 30.72″ W
 -96.275200
  
From the intersection of TX-78 and US-82 in Bonham, head north on TX-78 approximately 9 miles to FM-274. Turn left onto FM-274 for 5.1 miles to the cemetery.